Outstanding Women of Northern Kentucky Honorees

2019

2019 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Geralyn Isler

Barbara Stewart

Dr. Jessica Averitt Taylor

Caroline Weltzer

2019 Emerging Leader Honoree

Holly Mazzocca

2019 Henrietta Cleveland Inspiring Woman Honoree

Eva G. Farris 

2019 Helen Carroll Champion of Education Honoree

Laura Koehl Ed.D.

2019 Nancy Janes Boothe Scholarship Recipients

Rebecca Wolfe
Emily Lowe
Patti Watters

 

2018

2018 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Dr. Julie Metzger Aubuchon, O.D.
Florence Tandy

Alecia Webb-Edgington

2018 Emerging Leader Honoree

Kristen Smitherman-Voltaire

2018 Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Honoree

Sr. Mary Ethel Parrot, SND

2018 Henrietta Cleveland Inspiring Women Honoree

KY State Representative Kimberly Poore Moser

2018 Helen Carroll Champion of Education Honoree

Kathleen Reutman Bryant

2018 Nancy Janes Boothe Scholarship Recipients

Kimberly Masco
Mirtha Vasallo
Marsha White

 

2017

2017 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Maryanne McGowan
Gabrielle Summe

2017 Emerging Leader Honoree

Katie Meyer

2017 Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Honoree

Linda M. Young

2017 Henrietta Cleveland Inspiring Women Honoree

Joan Wurtenberger

2017 Helen Carroll Champion of Education Honoree

Kathlyn Burkhardt, Ed.D.

2017 Nancy Janes Boothe Scholarship Recipients

Leigh Anne Hoskins
Victoria Boerger
Laura Berkemeier

 

2016

2016 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Kim Halbauer
Laurie Risch
Stacy Tapke
Wonda Winkler

2016 Emerging Leader Honoree

Serena Owen

2016 Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Honoree

Molly Navin

2016 Henrietta Cleveland Inspiring Women Honoree

Julie Dusing

2016 Helen Carroll Champion of Education Honoree

Sue Sorrell

2016 Nancy Janes Boothe Scholarship Recipients

Lora Jones
Kathleen Durchholz-Biggs
Melanie Johnson

 

2015

2015 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Karen Cheser
Candace S. McGraw
Kristi P. Nelson

2015 Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Honoree

Donna Salyers 

2015 Emerging Leader Honoree

Claire E. Parsons
Sharmili Reddy

 

2014

2014 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Cindy Carris
Jeanne Schroer
Debbie Simpson
Jeanne-Marie Tapke, PhD

 

2014 Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Honoree

Bennie Doggett

2014 Emerging Leader Honoree

Crystal Gibson

2014 Henrietta Cleveland Inspiring Women Honoree

Christina Rust, MSN 

2014 Helen Carroll Lifetime Leader in Education Honoree

Polly Lusk Page

 

2013

2013 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Barbara Moran Johnson
Janet Roessler Scanlon
Dale J. Silver
Judge Karen A. Thomas
Rachael Winters

2013 Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Sister Margaret Stallmeyer, CDP

2013 Henrietta Cleveland Inspiring Women Award

Mary Bunning

 

2012

2012 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Lisa Cooney Henderson
Justice Michelle Keller
Rhonda Whitaker
Shelli Wilson

2012 Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Charlotte Wethington

2012 Emerging Leader Award

Amber Decker

 

2011

2011 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Jill Bailey
Sarah Hughes
Leshia Lyman
Marianne Schmidt Hurtt

2011 Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Judi Gerding

2011 Emerging Leader Award

Kara Clark Williams

 

2010

2010 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Sister Janet Bucher
Karen Finan
Sister Jean Marie Hoffman
Judge Joy Moore
Lisa Raterman

2010 Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Nancy Winstel

2010 Emerging Leader Award

Peggy Casey

 

2009

2009 25th Year Celebration (no awards given)

 

2008

 

2008 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Sherry Carran
Laura Cook
Beth Penn
Kelly Schoening

2008 Judith Clabes Lifetime Achievement Award

Judy Clements

2008 S.O.A.R. Emerging Leader Award

Johnna Reeder

 

2007

2007 Outstanding Woman Honorees 

Ruth Eger
Nancy Kinman
Rebecca Moening
Chris Vissman
Rachel Votruba 

2007 Emerging Leader Award

Carri Chandler

 

2006

2006 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Kimberly Banta
Julie Boudousquie
Jane Meier
Cheryl Rushing
Grace Wilson

2006 Emerging Leader Award

Donna Bloemer

 

2005

2005 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Sister Mary Luann Bender
Helen Marie Carroll
Betty Timon
Rosa Weaver
Diane Ewing Whalen

 

2005 Humanitarian Award

Julie Geisen Scheper

 

2004

2004 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Judith G. Clabes
Dr. Terri Cox-Cruey
Mary Jo Davis
Judith G. Gibbons
Sara L. Sidebottom

 

2004 Lifetime Advocate Award

Hannah Hume Baird

 

2003

2003 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Karen L. Collins
Brenda J. Sparks
Sandra J.H. Strauss
Gail W. Wells
Nancy Ziegler

 

2003 Trailblazer Award

Rosana Aydt & Mary Beth Beimesch

 

2002

2002 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Ruth Bauman
Kit Hammons
Alice Kennelly Roberts
Dr. Angela Taylor
Nancy J. Tretter

 

2001

2001 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Barbara Dahlenburg Bonar
Mary A. Hemmer
Mary Northington
Ginger O. Paul
Martha Snider

 

2000

2000 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Dr. Joyce J. Fortney
Bari L. Joslyn
Dr. Rosetta J. Mauldin
Charlene R. Palmer, P.E.

 

1999

1999 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Lauren Abel
Barbara J. Martin
Irene Patrick
Alice Sparks
Janice Way

 

1998

1998 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Elizabeth “Betty” Bernard
Barbara Black
Juanita Mills
Patricia Summe
Dianne B. Yelton

 

1997

1997 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Linda S. Allen
Ann Haegele
Sister Juanita Nadicksbernd
Margo Otto
Laura Thomson

 

1996

1996 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Dr. Susan K. Cook
Betty Cottingham
Helen Cummins
Bert Huff
Cathy Kunkel-Mains

 

1995

1995 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Virginia Clare
Katherine Meyer
Jayne Morgenthal
Gayle Payne
Mary Ann Plummer

 

1994

1994 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Dr. Julia Hudson Carter
Beth Fennell
Elizabeth Grause
Esther Johnson
Mary Middleton

 

1994 Founders Award

Nancy Janes Boothe

 

1993

1993 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Mary B. Blake
Marie Cannon
Sister Mary Dorgan
Lois Jean Lambers
Rosalie Rothfuss

 

1992

1992 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Claudia Branham
Michelle Budzek
Bennie Doggett
Patricia Deanna Skees
Carol L. Woodyard

 

1991

1991 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Kathleen Collins
Elizabeth Herald
Alice Lambert
Tina Moore
Ann Richards

 

1990

1999 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Sister W. Burkhard
Helen Ernst
Linda Verst
Edwina Walker
Fran Zaniello

 

1989

1989 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Martha Bunch
Kathleen Finck
Arlene Gibeau
Pamela Mullins
Betty Zimmer

 

1988

1988 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Rita Bardo
Kim Brooks
Angela Casanova
Patricia Fann
Jan Gerding

 

1988 Woman of Distinction Award

Governor Martha Layne Collins

 

1987

1987 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Nancy Barone
Sister Alice Gerdeman
Dale Meyer
Marie Weber
Judy Moberly West

 

1986

1986 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Betty Daniels
Garnet Grant
Karen Malott
Cheryl McDaniel
Pat Sommerkamp

 

1985

1985 Outstanding Woman Honorees

Sandra Easton
Vanda Langham
Mary Miller
Vesta Moore
Naomi Turner

Investors Circle